Accident Summary Nr: 96866.015 - Employee suffers heat related illness and is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244722.015 | 07/05/2017 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was delivering mail on a residential park and loop route. The employee completed approximately three hours of the route, and returned to the station to report symptoms to the station manager. The station manager had the employee sit near a fan and drink water before driving the employee to get medical attention. The employee was hospitalized for one night for symptoms of heat-related illness, including feeling ill, lack of energy, and excessive sweating.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244722.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |