Accident Summary Nr: 96866.015 - Employee suffers heat related illness and is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 96866.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244722.01507/05/2017491110United States Postal Service

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was delivering mail on a residential park and loop route. The employee completed approximately three hours of the route, and returned to the station to report symptoms to the station manager. The station manager had the employee sit near a fan and drink water before driving the employee to get medical attention. The employee was hospitalized for one night for symptoms of heat-related illness, including feeling ill, lack of energy, and excessive sweating.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244722.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Mail carriers, postal service