Accident Summary Nr: 96864.015 - Employee is struck by speeding minivan and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244739.015 | 07/06/2017 | 488410 | Goode Industries Operating, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on May 11, 2017, an employee was walking next to his tow truck along the shoulder towards a disabled vehicle to load it on his tow truck. The employee was struck by a minivan, suffered crushing injuries, and had one of their legs amputated when struck. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244739.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |