Accident Summary Nr: 968610 - Employee killed when crushed by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114578867 | 03/14/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Letica Corporation Of Nevada |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to change the date stamp wheel on an MK1 injection molding press, (Model No. M70055110), which was manufactured in May 1982 by HPM, Inc., Mount Gilead, Ohio, a producer of plastic buckets. He did not disconnect the master electric switch because this allowed the molten plastic to cool, hampering production. Instead, he stopped the press by opening the guard door, which opened an interlock, and then climbed inside to change the stamp. A coworker had been assigned to perform an injection plate (not inspection). The inspection point was located behind the open door and, although the coworker denied it, he apparently closed the guard door. This caused the press to continue its cycle, crushing and killing Employee #1. Subsequent tests on the machine indicated that if the master electric switch was left in the ON position, the press would function if the door was closed; however, the press would not function with the door open.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114578867 | Fatality | Other | Extruding and forming machine operators |