Accident Summary Nr: 968602 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU PLIERS

Accident Summary Nr: 968602 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/08/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466903105/18/198917310Edison Electric Inc.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS STANDING ON A 12-FOOT LADDER, WORKING ON AN ENERGIZED ELECTRIC CIRCUIT. HE WAS PLACING WIRE NUTS ON CONDUCTORS AND WAS HOLDING A PAIR OF PLIERS IN HIS RIGHT HAND. APPARENTLY, THE PLIERS CONTACTED ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE CIRCUIT; AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, CAUSING HIM TO FALL FROM THE LADDER. THE EMPLOYEE INJURED THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS HEAD IN THE FALL. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES. HE WAS FOUND TO HAVE A BURN MARK BETWEEN THE THUMB AND INDEX FINGER ON HIS RIGHT HAND.

Keywords: HEAD, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, INSULATED TOOL, ELECTRICIAN, LADDER, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104669031 Fatality Concussion Electricians