Accident Summary Nr: 96860.015 - Employee falls through an open hole and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244736.015 | 06/30/2017 | 325311 | Koch Nitrogen |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was on a walking-working surface with an open hole. The employee fell 21.5 ft. through the hole opening fracturing his wrists, elbows and legs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 22 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244736.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: |