Accident Summary Nr: 968594 - Student's arm amputated when caught in shear point

Accident Summary Nr: 968594 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/10/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10463881205/10/198982210Transportation State Of Nevada

Abstract: Eight students were removing tables and chairs from the stage level to the lower storage level; seven were riding on the stage lift below the stage. Student #1 was riding upward on the stage lift from the lower storage level when his lower arm and hand came between the shear point of the stage lift floor surface and the lower (bottom) side of the concrete floor structure, approximately 3 1/2 feet from the southeast corner of the lift floor. The safety detection strip, located at the shear point, failed to function and stop the lift. Student #1 suffered the amputation of his lower forearm and hand.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, ELEVATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104638812 Hospitalized injury Amputation Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c.