Accident Summary Nr: 968594 - Student's arm amputated when caught in shear point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104638812 | 05/10/1989 | 8221 | 0 | Transportation State Of Nevada |
Abstract: Eight students were removing tables and chairs from the stage level to the lower storage level; seven were riding on the stage lift below the stage. Student #1 was riding upward on the stage lift from the lower storage level when his lower arm and hand came between the shear point of the stage lift floor surface and the lower (bottom) side of the concrete floor structure, approximately 3 1/2 feet from the southeast corner of the lift floor. The safety detection strip, located at the shear point, failed to function and stop the lift. Student #1 suffered the amputation of his lower forearm and hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104638812 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Artists, performers and related workers n.e.c. |