Accident Summary Nr: 96858.015 - Employee's thumb is partially amputated by vertical sanding

Accident Summary Nr: 96858.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 06/29/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244718.01507/05/2017332311Bluescope Buildings North America Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee had used a band saw to cut some shim stock into blanks that would be used as shims. The employee was deburring the edges of the shims when one of the shims caught on the vertical sanding belt and pulled his left thumb into the belt. The vertical sanding belt partially amputated the end of left thumb. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Belt, Caught In, Sanding Machine, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244718.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c.