Accident Summary Nr: 968578 - Employee's fingers amputated by unguarded table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104674965 | 04/21/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Marnell Corrao Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 18, 1989, Employee #1 was cutting plywood into blocks and then putting an 18 degree angle on them using an unguarded Rockwell Unisaw, model #34-466, table saw. When making angle cuts, Employee #1's right hand struck the exposed blade. Three fingers were amputated, but, except for the tip of the little finger, they were successfully reattached. Employee #1's work area was at the northeast side of the site. The weather was nice and no obvious distractions were noted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104674965 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |