Accident Summary Nr: 968552 - Employee killed when crushed in crane cab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104640065 | 03/06/1989 | 1799 | 0 | Dielco Crane And Rigging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an 800 series American crane with the outriggers removed. He was attempting to load a 20,000 lb counterweight from the crane onto a flatbed trailer adjacent to the crane. When the load swing to the side, the crane became unbalanced and tipped over, crushing the cab. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104640065 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators |