Accident Summary Nr: 968545 - Employee injured when caught by elevator in shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104665237 | 03/08/1989 | 7011 | 0 | Royal Resort |
Abstract: Employee #1 was crossing from the top of one elevator car to another when the car he was coming from started up to answer a call. His foot was caught on the ascending car and he was carried with it from the third floor to the eighth floor. He sustained multiple fractures, a dislocated right leg and pelvis, severe abrasions on both legs, and a bruised chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104665237 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |