Accident Summary Nr: 96854.015 - Employee finger is amputated when caught in sprockets of mot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244675.015 | 07/05/2017 | 311812 | Tuscaloosa Organic Baking Co., Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was cleaning the Sheeter Moulder machine. His hand was caught inside the sprockets of the motor pulley of the machine resulting in partial amputation of the left ring finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244675.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |