Accident Summary Nr: 96853.015 - Employee's two fingers are amputated while cleaning out a la
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244405.015 | 06/21/2017 | 713910 | Lakeview Golf Course Association |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 15, 2017, an employee was attempting to clear grass clippings from the mower spindle. The employee didn't realize the mover blade was still moving and got his hand caught in it. Two fingers on right hand had to be amputated by the mower blades.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244405.015 | 16 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |