Accident Summary Nr: 96852.015 - Employee Is Struck By Forklift And Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1210539.015 | 02/15/2017 | 111336 | Harris Woolf California Almonds |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on January 19, 2017, Employee #1 had walked from her work area, Sizer Area Number 1 to Sizer Area Number 2. She needed to speak with a coworker. Upon returning, she passed by stacks of almond bins. Another coworker, forklift operator, had just brought down a bin that was stacked on another bin. As Employee #1 traveled by, the forklift backed up and struck her, fracturing her right tibia. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1210539.015 | 34 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |