Accident Summary Nr: 968511 - Employees experience ringing in ears after tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104639919 | 01/24/1989 | 2819 | 0 | Kerr-Mcgee Chemical, Llc |
Abstract: Static electricity ignited a hydrogen and air mixture that had accumulated at the top of a digester tank. The tank exploded because of excess overpressure. Employees #1 and #2 subsequently experienced ringing in the ears.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104639919 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 104639919 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |