Accident Summary Nr: 968503 - Employee dies after fall from roof joists
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104665005 | 02/08/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Chris Crane Company |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m., Employee #1 was laying roof sheeting down and welding it to a joist when a gust of wind caught some of the sheeting and blew it toward him. He jumped out of the way and fell between the joists, falling approximately 27 ft to the concrete. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital where his condition deteriorated until he was pronounced dead at 5:23 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104665005 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers |