Accident Summary Nr: 96849.015 - Employee falls from an unprotected structure's edge and is k

Accident Summary Nr: 96849.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 04/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1219184.01503/21/2017238130Contract Framing Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was working on an elevated surface. The employee fell from an unprotected edge and struck the concrete floor. The employee was killed as a result of a traumatic brain injury.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Head, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 11 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1219184.015 34 M Fatality Carpenter Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: