Accident Summary Nr: 968487 - Employee injured after falling from collapsing work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104637046 | 12/23/1988 | 7349 | 0 | Regency Window Cleaning |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on a 20 ft long work platform to install a hanger bracket on the wall to support one end of the work platform. One end of the platform was resting on a side rail and the other end was suspended by a rope from the roof. The rope broke, causing Employee #1 and the platform to fall 38 ft onto a roof between the garage and the north side of the equipment building. Employee #1 was transported to UMC Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104637046 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Waiters'/waitresses' assistants |