Accident Summary Nr: 968479 - Employee hospitalized after fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104637020 | 12/19/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Red Rose Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was told by his supervisor to remove nails from the Bristol Fiberlite ski window frame and move it out of the way so roofing felt could be placed under the frame. Employee #1 picked up the ski window frame, then stepped into its opening, falling 28 ft 2 in. onto the cement floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized, suffering multiple internal injuries and injuries to the right side of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104637020 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Roofers |