Accident Summary Nr: 968461 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN HEAD BY UNSECURED LOAD

Accident Summary Nr: 968461 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10466262211/28/198849110Southern California Edison

Abstract: A lead machinist and two coworkers were dismantling the bottom crusher from a large 1723-kilogram boiler housed in a square box with piping. Because of the boiler's round bottom, the employees used two six by eights as cribbing on one side. The machinist was going to use a torch to cut the bolts from the bottom of the box that was holding the pipes, but the cribbing was in the way. He told one of the coworkers to hook a sling around the heavy side and use a forklift on the lighter side to lift the box so that the machinist could move the cribbing and reach the bolts. The coworker did as instructed. At the machinist's signal, the coworker then stopped the forklift engine, with the load being held by the forks and sling. The cribbing either had been removed or shifted, allowing the entire load to fall toward the heavy side and onto the machinist. He sustained a broken back resulting in permanent paralysis, fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a fractured skull. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PARALYSIS, UNSECURED, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104662622 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial machinery repairers