Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96846.015 - Employee Loses Leg After Being Run Over By Backhoe

Accident: 96846.015 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 06/06/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1244615.01506/16/2017Fort Myer Construction

At 8:00 a.m. on June 6, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a constru ction company, were working on a road construction project. Employee #1 was usi ng a shovel to dig a hole next to a small tree. Coworker #1 was operating a tra cked backhoe. Coworker #1 backed up the vehicle and backed over Employee #1's ri ght leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated. Employee #1's right leg was so se verely injured that it required amputation.

Keywords: amputation, back-up alarm, backhoe, backing up, construction, construction vehicle, crushing, excavation, leg, run over
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1244615.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: