Accident Summary Nr: 968453 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold planks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104664792 | 10/20/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Sierra Fire Protection Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using scaffold planks to access the third floor. While descending, he lost his balance and fell approximately 11 ft from a third- to a second-floor landing. He suffered back injuries and remained at Valley Hospital for four days. The planks had been set in the stairwell by another (undetermined) company and were not the only access to the third floor. Causal factors include lack of fall protection and inadequate employee training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104664792 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |