Accident Summary Nr: 96845.015 - Employee's hand is caught in rolling beam and amputates fing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244598.015 | 07/05/2017 | 238130 | Square Up Builders, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 28, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a framing and carpentry company, were working at the construction site for a multifamily residential building. They were rolling steel beams intended for floor support when Employee #1 reached down to assist Coworker #1. Employee #1's left hand was struck and caught by a rolling beam. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of his left hand's middle finger.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1244598.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |