Accident Summary Nr: 96844.015 - Employee's hand is crushed when caught in activated rollers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1204767.015 | 01/23/2017 | 332431 | Ball Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on January 18, 2017, Employee #1 was using an acetone rag to clean a rotating ink roller during a label change. The rag or his glove was grabbed by the rollers, pulling his right hand into the roller mechanism. The employee sustained severe damage to the soft tissue on his right hand, requiring skin grafts and vessel transplants.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1204767.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |