Accident Summary Nr: 96843.015 - Two employee killed; Four Employees Hospitalized When Slag T
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244609.015 | 06/30/2017 | 221112 | Tampa Electric Company | |
| 1245514.015 | 06/30/2017 | 561720 | Brace Integrated Services, Inc. | |
| 1245410.015 | 06/30/2017 | 811310 | Gaffin Industrial Services, Inc. | |
| 1245514.015 | 06/30/2017 | 561720 | Brace Integrated Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:22 p.m. on June 29, 2017, an employee was in the process of trying to unplug a hole in a molten slag tank. An explosion occurred releasing molten slag and the employee burned upon contact with material. Two employees were killed, and four employees were hospitalized. No other information was given about the employees who were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244609.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | |
| 2 | 1245514.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | |
| 3 | 1245410.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 4 | 1245410.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | |
| 5 | 1245410.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | |
| 6 | 1245514.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |