Accident Summary Nr: 96842.015 - Employee loses balance and catches finger in conveyor belt,
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244586.015 | 06/30/2017 | 493110 | Nordstrom, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:35 p.m. on June 21, 2017, an employee was adjusting the tracking of a conveyor belt when he lost his balance and fell forward. The employee reached out with his hand and his right ring finger slid into the space between the conveyor belt and roller. The employee amputated the tip of his ring finger as he pulled it free. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244586.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |