Accident Summary Nr: 96841.015 - Employee's finger is caught between cable hook and dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244594.015 | 07/05/2017 | 562111 | Carter-Miller Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 13, 2017, an employee was dumping a six cubic yard dumpster into the back of a garbage truck. The employee grabbed the cable hook to remove it from the dumpster. There was not enough slack in the cable to remove the hook. While the employee was holding onto the hook, the dumpster moved and the employee's left ring finger was caught between the hook and the dumpster hook point. The employee pulled his hand out of the pinch point and the end of the finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244594.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |