Accident Summary Nr: 96840.015 - Lift rider struck and is injured when the lift passes under
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244604.015 | 06/29/2017 | 238210 | Weis Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction site. Coworker #1 was operating a Skyjack SJIII 3219 scissor lift and was returning the lift to the charge station. Employee #1 was riding as a passenger in the lift. They had to pass under five overhead conveyor belts. As they passed under the fifth conveyor, Employee #1 failed to respond to Coworker #1's verbal warning. He was caught between the guard rails of the lift and the overhead conveyor belt. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to seven ribs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244604.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |