Accident Summary Nr: 968388 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF BLOOD LOSS AFTER CUTTING ARM WITH CHAIN SAW

Accident Summary Nr: 968388 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12386432408/26/199207830Unknown

Abstract: A tree trimmer was about 12.2 meters above the ground in a palm tree, cutting limbs with a chain saw. He was wearing a body belt and lanyard. The chain saw slipped, cut the employee on the inside of his left elbow, and almost amputated his arm. By the time the employee was rescued from the tree, he had lost a lot of blood. He died of excessive blood loss.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, LOSS OF BLOOD, CHAIN SAW, SLIP, SAW, LACERATION, TREE, ARM, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123864324 Fatality Amputation Forestry workers, except logging