Accident Summary Nr: 968388 - EMPLOYEE DIES OF BLOOD LOSS AFTER CUTTING ARM WITH CHAIN SAW
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123864324 | 08/26/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Unknown |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was about 12.2 meters above the ground in a palm tree, cutting limbs with a chain saw. He was wearing a body belt and lanyard. The chain saw slipped, cut the employee on the inside of his left elbow, and almost amputated his arm. By the time the employee was rescued from the tree, he had lost a lot of blood. He died of excessive blood loss.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123864324 | Fatality | Amputation | Forestry workers, except logging |