Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 968370 - Employee Injured In Fall From Structural Steel While Decking

Accident: 968370 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/12/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10467681206/12/19891791Western States Steel System

Employee #1 was working on structural steel, approximately 19 ft 6 in. above ground. He was helping set aluminum decking when he apparently tripped and fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries but regained consciousness.

Keywords: decking, head, unconsciousness, construction, tripped, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104676812 Hospitalized injury Concussion Structural metal workers