Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 968362 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact With Overhead Line

Accident: 968362 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/28/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10464262411/01/19881799Donrey Outdoor Advertising Company

TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ASSIGNED TO DISMANTLE A 48-FOOT-BY-48-FOOT METAL FRAME BILLBOARD. THE BILLBOARD WAS BEING REMOVED BECAUSE IT WAS TOO CLOSE TO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED ABOUT 4 FEET, 10 INCHES AWAY. THEY WERE USING A MOBILE CRANE TO LIFT THE STEEL PARTS OF THE BILLBOARD. NEITHER EMPLOYEE WAS USING ANY FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT WHILE THEY WERE WORKING ON THE BILLBOARD. AS THEY WERE REMOVING AN 18-INCH-WIDE CATWALK, IT CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT-TO-GROUND OVERHEAD POWER LINE . BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL. ONE OF THEM WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE FELL ABOUT 29 FEET. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SURVIVED THE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FELL ABOUT 25 FEET ONTO A METAL ROOF. HE WAS BURNED FROM THE ELECTRIC SHOCK AND RECEIVED MULTIPLE ADDITIONAL INJURIES FROM THE FALL. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: burn, overhead power line, electrical, electrocuted, e c, metal decking, electric shock, fall, fall protection, advertising sign

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 104642624 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers
2 104642624 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers