Accident Summary Nr: 96836.015 - Employee dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1244295.015 | 07/05/2017 | 237310 | Highway Barricades & Services, Llc |
Abstract: On July 1, 2017 an employee at a highway barricade storage yard was working extra hours to make up for time since being out sick a few days prior. While loading barricade materials, the employee started to not feel well. He took a break in a shaded area with a fan running and drank water. As he began to feel better, he resumed work; however, soon felt ill again. After notifying the yard supervisor of his condition, the employee was let off work at 11:41 a.m. The supervisor escorted the employee to his car and then went back to the yard to tend to the other workers. At approximately 1:30 p.m. when the other employees stopped work and returned to their vehicles, the employee was found in his vehicle unresponsive. The car was running with the air conditioning on. The employee had suffered heat stroke and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1244295.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Diver |