Accident Summary Nr: 96834.015 - Employee is killed by chemical exposure to chlorine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244440.015 | 07/05/2017 | 311615 | Holmes Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 30, 2017, an employee came to work on Sunday to clean as is customary. The employee went home with respiratory issues. He had stated that he was not feeling well. Employee was taken to the physician by his brother, from there he was transferred to the hospital by ambulance. The employee went into respiratory and cardiac arrest and died from possible chemical exposure to chlorine.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244440.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |