Accident Summary Nr: 96833.015 - Employee is hospitalized after exposure to 4-chloroaniline
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1243993.015 | 07/05/2017 | 562998 | Ats Transportation Equipment Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1 entered a confined space, performing hydro blasting at 3,000 psi of a 4-chloroaniline ISO container interior. The employee stated he was very hot inside the totally enclosed Level B protective suit and respirator, and the attendant was doing other things with equipment, so he began self-decontamination and removal of tape and outer gloves himself. The employee completed the task, exited the space, and did self-decontamination using an emergency shower and stripping off taped outer garments for disposal. In the process of decontamination and protective equipment drop, Employee #1 stated that he believes he mistakenly contacted his face and/or hands with the chemical that was inside the ISO container, 4-chloroaniline. The employee showed symptoms of acute dermal chemical absorption exposure to 4-chloroaniline (p-chloroaniline). The employer administered oxygen and called emergency services for medical transport to a nearby hospital where the employee stayed for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1243993.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Hazardous Materials Removal Worker |