Accident Summary Nr: 96832.015 - Employee has allergic reaction to mortar, sustaining an infe

Accident Summary Nr: 96832.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211959.01502/16/2017238990Premier Pools Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was working with mortar to install tile in a swimming pool. As the employee cleaned mortar off of tiles in a nearly finished swimming pool, and was exposed to muriatic acid when a hose came free of the equipment and contacted his hands. The employee's hands developed open sores as a result. He was diagnosed with dermatitis from contact with the muriatic acid, which became infected. Medical evaluation indicated that the infection occurred when the employee scratched the rash.

Keywords: Allergic Reaction, Chemical, Infectious Disease
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1211959.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: