Accident Summary Nr: 968313 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104661517 | 09/27/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Romero Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at the front of a house, pulling off old roofing near an open beamed entrance way. His left foot slipped off the edge of the roof and he lost his balance, falling 10 ft 6 in. to the concrete walkway. He suffered head and chest trauma and died at 12:13 p.m., while in surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104661517 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers |