Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96831.015 - Employee Drives Cart Through Door And Sustains Fractures

Accident: 96831.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/04/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1210804.01502/15/2017Mb2 Race Way

At 2:26 p.m. on February 4, 2017, an employee was driving a cart to the garage. The brakes to the kcrt did not work and employee drove through a metal roll-up d oor. The employee sustained multiple fractures and broken facial bones.

Keywords: brake, door, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1210804.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics