Accident Summary Nr: 968305 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104642368 | 08/29/1988 | 4499 | 0 | Cottonwood Cove Resort & Marina |
Abstract: A general manager at a marina was replacing a fuse on a utility pole supporting a 7200-volt overhead power line. He contacted energized parts and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104642368 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Managers, properties and real estate |