Accident Summary Nr: 968289 - Employee dies after jumping from moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104664172 | 08/17/1988 | 9441 | 0 | Nevada Business Services |
| 104664198 | 08/15/1988 | 8211 | 0 | Nye County School District Manse Elementary |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mentally handicapped youth, was riding in the back of a pickup truck while working on a high school campus. As the truck slowed to stop, he jumped off. His feet slipped upon landing and the 15-year-old employee struck his head against the ground. He was bleeding from the eyes, ears, and mouth, and died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104664172 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners | ||
| 2 | 104664198 | Occupation Not Listed |