Accident Summary Nr: 968263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111167391 | 06/15/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Mike Ward Tree Trimming Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED A PALM TREE TO TRIM A FROND. A SEED POD FELL ACROSS A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE POD FROM THE LINE, CURRENT ARCED TO HIM AND SET THE PALM TREE ON FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111167391 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |