Accident Summary Nr: 968263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 968263 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11116739106/15/199007830Mike Ward Tree Trimming Service

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD CLIMBED A PALM TREE TO TRIM A FROND. A SEED POD FELL ACROSS A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE POD FROM THE LINE, CURRENT ARCED TO HIM AND SET THE PALM TREE ON FIRE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111167391 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm