Accident Summary Nr: 96826.015 - Employee is burned in arc flash from electrical box

Accident Summary Nr: 96826.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 06/22/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244253.01506/28/2017237130M.J. Electric, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on June 22, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction site. He squatted down and opened an energized high voltage (12.8KV) ground-level electrical box that was to be removed and replaced with another box that would be underground. An arc flash occurred, and Employee #1 was burned in the flash and fire. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to his face, ear, neck, shoulder, armpit, and arm.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Elec Protect Equip, Elec Utility Work, Electric Arc, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Installing, Lockout/Tagout, Power Lines
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1244253.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: