Accident Summary Nr: 968255 - Employee injured when sprayed by hydrochloric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 968255 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 07/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10461506708/03/198828190Kerr-Mcgee Chemical, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to wash out a hydrochloric acid line, assuming there was no pressure on the line. When he bore down on the line with a pipe wrench the line broke, causing hydrochloric acid to spray him in the mouth and face. He sustained chemical burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, PPE, MOUTH, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104615067 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators