Accident Summary Nr: 96825.015 - Employee sets self on fire with oxygen hose and suffers mult

Accident Summary Nr: 96825.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1244381.01507/03/2017332313Continental Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 23, 2017, an employee was using a track burning machine connected to a hose drop at the northernmost point of the burning table and the oxygen hose flooded the employee's pants with oxygen. The employee's pants caught on fire when ignited by a spark and the flame traveled up to his groin. The employee was hospitalized and treated from burns sustained on his legs and groin. The employee also suffered burns to his hands from where he attempted to extinguish the flames from his pants.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Leg, Oxygen, Spark

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1244381.015 3 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified