Accident Summary Nr: 968248 - Employee injured in fall through floor hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104652706 | 07/20/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Sierra Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On July 13, 1998, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was cleaning debris on the 18th floor of a 29-story hotel. Several 3 ft by 5 ft holes in the floor were covered by 3/4 in. plywood; most were secured from movement. Employee #1 stepped on an unsecured cover, which flipped up, striking him in the face. He then fell approximately 8 ft through the hole to the 17th floor, sustaining lacerations, abrasions, and fractures to both arms.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104652706 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |