Accident Summary Nr: 96824.015 - Employee slips from a fixed ladder and impales himself on ha
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1208248.015 | 01/30/2017 | 492210 | Ups |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on January 21, 2017, an employee was descending a fixed ladder when their right hand slipped from the handrail and he fell from the ladder. The employee impaled himself when he sat on top of a handle. The extent of the injury was not described in the initial accident report. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuires.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1208248.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |