Accident: 968230 - Employees Suffer Inhalation Burns From Spilled Chemicals
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102053543 | 05/24/1988 | 7011 | Pioneer Hotel & Gambling Hall |
An employee of Pioneer Hotel and Gambling Hall was cleaning a concrete floor with a lime scale remover that contained phosphoric and hydrochloric acids. When he accidentally knocked over a one gallon container of chlorine bleach and the mixture of chemicals gave off chlorine vapors (gas). Employees #1 through #6 were exposed to the toxic fumes, resulting in minor inhalation burns of the throat and lungs. All but Employee #2 were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
2 | 102053543 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
3 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
4 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cooks, except short order | ||
5 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
6 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation |