Accident Summary Nr: 968230 - Employees suffer inhalation burns from spilled chemicals
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102053543 | 05/24/1988 | 7011 | 0 | Pioneer Hotel & Gambling Hall |
Abstract: An employee of Pioneer Hotel and Gambling Hall was cleaning a concrete floor with a lime scale remover that contained phosphoric and hydrochloric acids. When he accidentally knocked over a one gallon container of chlorine bleach and the mixture of chemicals gave off chlorine vapors (gas). Employees #1 through #6 were exposed to the toxic fumes, resulting in minor inhalation burns of the throat and lungs. All but Employee #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 2 | 102053543 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation | ||
| 3 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
| 4 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Cooks, except short order | ||
| 5 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
| 6 | 102053543 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Kitchen workers, food preparation |