Accident Summary Nr: 96823.015 - Employee suffers broken bones when hand is caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1244368.015 | 07/05/2017 | 322291 | Sellars Absorbent Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m on Jul 4, 2017, an employee was re-threading paper through a roller and had his hand is pulled into the rollers. The employee suffered broken bones for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1244368.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |