Accident Summary Nr: 96821.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated when using slitter blade.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1233679.015 | 05/16/2017 | 326113 | Trancendia, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 15, 2017, an employee was webbing a roll of material to be cut. When the employee removed his hand from the machine, his hand contacted the slitting blade. T As a result, the employee sustained a deep incision to the palm of his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1233679.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |