Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 96820.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Caught In Machine Cord

Accident: 96820.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/31/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1244330.01506/06/2017Burke Flooring

At 11:30 p.m. on May 31, 2017, Employee #1 was turning a cord on a machine. The employee amputated her finger when trying to maneuver the cord.

Keywords: amputated, caught in, cord set, finger

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1244330.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Packaging and filling machine operators