Accident Summary Nr: 968198 - Employee crushed to death when vehicle falls off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104651823 | 06/28/1988 | 7538 | 0 | Stout Auto & Truck Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 jacked up a vehicle using a 4,000 lb Gray jack that was extended 3 ft to its maximum extension. He then lay down under the vehicle and began using a Por-A-Power jack to hoist the motor in order to replace the motor mounts. The vehicle shifted and fell off the jack, crushing the right side of the employee's head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104651823 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |