Accident Summary Nr: 968180 - Three employees injured in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102053527 | 06/06/1988 | 1721 | 0 | Bryan Painting & Sandblasting |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were painting a 150,000 gallon 708A tank. They looked up, saw smoke, and began to run. They were struck by flying debris and enveloped by chemical fumes. Employees #1 and #3 suffered hearing loss while Employee #2 sustained a shoulder injury. All three were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102053527 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 102053527 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 3 | 102053527 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Painters, construction and maintenance |